PRIVACY POLICY

Betterclean Services Franchising is the controller for the personal information we process. There are many ways you can contact us, including by telephone, website enquiry, email, social media and by post.
 

Our postal address is:

Betterclean Services Franchising,
Unit 3, 

Splatford Business Park, 

Spaltford Barton, 

Kennford, 

Exeter, 

EX6 7BT

Telephone:

0800 772 0810

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons.
  • You have made an enquiry regarding our Franchise Opportunity.

  • You have requested more information regarding our Franchise. 

  • You are representing your organisation.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact Number 

  • Email Address

  • Address and postcode

  • Amount of Liquid Funds available 

  • Current Employment  

 

Franchise Contact Form

By submitting your details on our online enquiry form you are indicating your consent for us to email, call and post information regarding our Franchise Opportunity.

 

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. 

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. 

 

Your right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given us.

 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

 

Cookies and Tracking

Betterclean Services uses cookies and tags. A cookie is a small piece of data which is stored on your browser. Tags are placed on certain pages to track clicks and measurements. We use conversion tracking features through Google Analytics on certain pages, this allows us to track your path to your destination page. This technology is used to gather analytics which is used to help improve our website and our users experience. We use Google Ads remarketing codes which logs clicks to certain pages, the logs allow targeted advertising in the future.

Cookies do not give us access to any information about you other than the information you choose to share. For us to be able to use cookies you are required to accept our use of cookies, if you wish to change your preferences click here the ‘Cookies Settings’ in the bottom left ha

Links to external websites

Our website contains links to other websites, once you have left our website, we have no control over your privacy and protection. We recommend when you review the websites privacy policy.

Sharing Your Information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at enquiries@bettercleanservices.co.uk and we’ll respond.

Complaints about the us are handled in the same way as a complaint about any another organisation. For information about how we process a complainant’s information, please see this section of our privacy notice.

 

Social Media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media this will be stored for 6 months before being deleted. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

How does the organisation protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Complaints

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner:-

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Communicating with us as a customer

We hold the names and contact details of individuals acting in their capacity as representatives of their organisations, across the business. If the interactions relate to suppliers, contracts for cleaning services, IT services etc., the legal basis is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR for any legal obligation or article 6(1)(f) because the processing is within our legitimate interests as a business.